Loading...

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Tobias Oliver Interiors as is protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice describes the personal information we collect about you as a visitor to our website, how we use it, with whom we share it, and describes your choices regarding certain types of processing. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, contact@annabelburttinteriors.co.uk.

1. introduction

Annabel Burtt Interiors, 33 High Street, Rippingale, Bourne, PE10 0SR is committed to protecting and respecting your data privacy and your right to fair and just processing of your personal data. When you choose to provide us with data about yourself, we recognise that you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by Annabel Burtt Interiors, the data controller of your personal data under the compliance requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 or any successor UK legislation. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.

2. personal data we may collect about you

“Personal Data” means any information that identifies you directly or indirectly, including, without limitation, your name, e-mail address, login ID and other contact or location data or any of one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, that you voluntarily transmit with your communication to us.

We may collect the following types of Personal Data about you:

  • Device information: information such as what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system they are using, their IP address, cookie information, time stamp (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page) and their click through information (for example, which pages they have viewed and how long they have been there).
  • Contact details and Annabel Burtt Interiors account details: In certain sections of the website, it may invite you to contact us to place enquiries or request information. We may ask for Personal Data to be entered as a means of registration before accessing a certain part of the website. Visitors of the website do not have an obligation to enter any of their Personal Data, but information will be required in order to provide our content and services.
  • Transaction information: The website may also collect Personal Data when you use certain Annabel Burtt Interiors services, through the use of the website, such as placing order or simply enquiring about a service that we provide.

There may also be instances where we will require your Personal Data for the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights and obligations under a contract for services that we have with you, without which we may not be able to provide such services.

3. what we use your personal data for

We may use data held about you in the following ways for the purpose of internal administration and to ensure that the content on this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and for further purposes described below:

personal data used

  • Annabel Burtt Interiors Account Details
  • Contact Details
  • Transaction information
  • Device information

purpose

  • To allow us to verify your username and password when you are logging on to certain restricted areas of the website
  • To register you to use Annabel Burtt Interiors services
  • To contact you to deliver certain services or information you have requested
  • To provide you with notices regarding our services
  • And other processing necessary to fulfil a contract with you and in connection with our legitimate interest to provide services to you in an efficient, secure and personalised way.
  • To send you personalised marketing communications, alerts and newsletters through our marketing channels, subject to your consent or otherwise as permitted by law, in order to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you such as important changes to this website, new Annabel Burtt Interiors services or changes to existing services.
  • To improve the content and general administration of the website and our services
  • To understand our visitors
  • And other processing necessary in connection with our legitimate interest to send you relevant information about our products and services, which may be subject to your consent where required by law, and to develop our content based on our users’ interests. The website may process information that will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only, for example, without limitation, the total number of visitors to our website, the number of visitors to each page of our website, browser type, External Websites (as set out in section 7 below) linked to and IP addresses. Annabel Burtt Interiors may analyse this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, and we may use such aggregate information to administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We may also process your information for our legitimate interest to ensure the security of your user account and our business, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites, products and services, to implement and enforce our general terms and conditions of business or any other agreements concluded with you, and to administer technical aspects of our website, including troubleshooting, diagnosis of technical and service problems, testing, encryption and similar operations.

4. who we share your personal data with?

We may share your Personal Data with the following parties:

  • Our outsourcing partners: Where we use suppliers, service providers and consultants in connection with our business activities, they may have access to your information, which they will process on our behalf.
  • Third parties: We will only disclose your Personal Data to third parties under the following conditions: –
    1. if we are required to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or any other agreement; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Annabel Burtt Interiors, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for protection against credit risk and fraud;
    2. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    3. if Annabel Burtt Interiors or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will of course be one of the transferred assets; and/or
    4. with your specific consent either at the time you register with this website, or subsequently.

We do not disclose Personal Data to anyone else except as set out above.

ip addresses

We may collect information about your computer or device including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and may also identify any individuals.

5. how long do we keep personal data for

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary in connection with the purposes set out above, or for as long as you are a customer of Annabel Burtt Interiors. After our relationship is terminated, we will keep your Personal Data for a reasonable period, to maintain our records in accordance with the law and our legitimate business needs. We may keep an anonymous form of your Personal Data, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful reason to do so

6. your right to unsubscribe (opt-out)

When you place an order for Products on the website, we will ask you if you would like to opt in to receive marketing communications from us.  If you have opted in but would later like us to stop sending you marketing communications, you may email us at contact@annabelburttinteriors.co.uk or the unsubscribe link in our marketing communications. Although we encourage you to use the unsubscribe link because it is automated, you may also send us a request and message via our contact page form. If possible, please include a copy of the communication you received to help facilitate a timely and accurate removal.

7. your rights

This website may from time to time contain links to and from external websites, as well as our partner and/or affiliate websites. If you follow a link to their websites, please note that these websites will be covered by their own privacy notice (PN) and/or personal information collection statement (PICS). Annabel Burtt Interiors does not accept any responsibility or liability for protection of Personal Data which you may submit to a third party’s website. We recommend that you check the wording of the relevant privacy notices before you submit any Personal Data to those websites.

Subject to certain provisions, you have the following general rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • the right to be informed about how your Personal Data is being used;
  • the right to access the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • the right to withdraw consent or opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your Personal Data where the processing does not comply with applicable data protection laws;
  • the right to object to processing activities, including where profiling activities occur;
  • the right to request that our processing activities are restricted, where for example you have contested that the Personal Data held by us may be inaccurate;
  • the right to contest a decision made regarding automated processing which significantly affects you;
  • the right to file a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local data protection regulator, if you are unhappy with the way we are using your Personal Data. The contact number for the ICO is 0303 123 1113 or you can access their website via: https://ico.org.uk/

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below. We will generally aim to respond to enquiries within 7 days or sooner where required by law.

8. security of your information

We endeavour to protect your information through the measures set out below. Unfortunately, we cannot always guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failures, events outside our control and other factors, may compromise the security of your information. Nevertheless, we will comply with our obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security of Personal Data appropriate to safeguard against the risks of a personal data breach.

9. children

Our website and services are not intended for children under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please ask your parent or guardian before using our website or services.

10. cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.  These cookies do not gather your information nor track what other internet sites you visit; they cannot be disabled.
  • Google Analytics cookies. These Google Analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  The information collected and stored by these cookies are transmitted and stored on servers in the USA as per Google’s privacy terms. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 24 hours.

11. links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that third-party website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such websites and they are not governed by this privacy policy.  You should exercise caution and look at their own privacy policy.

12.  use of our website

You may only use our website for lawful purposes and may not use our website in the following circumstances:

  • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent
  •  for the purposes of harming minors in any way
  •  to download or re-use any material from our website without our permission
  •  to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that has viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, spyware, adware or any other harmful programmes or computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer hardware or software
  •  to upload or send material to our website that is obscene, offensive, hateful, defamatory or incites violence.

When we consider there has been a breach of these terms of use, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

13. contacting us

We are here to help and encourage you to contact us first to resolve your complaint.

Please contact us at contact@annabelburttinteriors.co.uk with any questions or comments.

It is very important to us that your experience using www.annabelburttineriors.co.uk is positive. We respect your rights to privacy and the fair and just processing of your Personal Data.

14. email: privacy and confidentiality notice

Information contained in this email and any attachment is confidential and is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient please notify us immediately. Any dissemination, distribution, copying or use of this information without prior consent is strictly prohibited.

15. email: virus warning

The contents of any attachment to this email may contain software viruses that could damage your own computer system. While Annabel Burtt Interiors has taken reasonable precautions to minimise this risk, it cannot accept liability for any damage that you suffer as a result of software viruses.

16. email: company information

Skye Design LTD, trading as Annabel Burtt Interiors registered office is in England and Wales. Company No. 06652293 Registered Address: 33 High Street, Rippingale, Bourne, PE10 0SR

17. email: professional bodies

The Society of British and International Design (SBID) is the UK’s leading accrediting body for the interior design profession. SBID protects the reputation of design practitioners around the world by promoting education, sustainability and professional conduct.

Get in touch

Let's start crafting the home of your dreams. Reach out to us today.

    To top